'Excellence in Chemical Distribution'

Blog

Industrial Preservatives

28-August-2017

COMPARISON OF DOWICIL 75 VS. LANXESS PRESERVATIVES

In July, Dow announced that in 2018, it will discontinue production of DOWICIL™ 75 Preservative, which is typically used in such applications as adhesives, latexes, paints, and liquid detergents to protect against a wide variety of bacteria and fungi. However, DOWICIL™ 75 Preservative is known to release formaldehyde and is considered a sensitizer. Now is the time to consider alternatives to ensure a smooth transition to a different preservative in your process.

Independent Chemical Corporation, recognized as one of the top 100 chemical distributors in North America, offers a full suite of preservatives for industrial applications like those that use DOWICIL™ 75 Preservative. One such product is Lanxess Biochek® BIT 20D, which offers comparable performance to DOWICIL™ 75 for all-purpose liquid detergents at a pH of 7-11. We also offer Lanxess Preventol® D7 CF, a copper-free, non-foaming, and readily biodegradable preservative useful in multiple applications, including all those listed for DOWICIL™ 75 Preservative. The chart below shows a comparison of anti-microbial activity, properties, and approximate range of cost per use in various industrial applications of DOWICIL™ 75 vs. Lanxess Preservatives.

With nearly four months before supplies start to dwindle, take the needed steps to qualify your replacement of DOWICIL™ 75 Preservative. Contact the technical support staff at Independent Chemical to learn more about how we can help protect and preserve your industrial application!


 

DOWICIL®  75
PRESERVATIVE

LANXESS BIOCHEK® BIT 20

LANXESS BIOCHEK® BIT 20D

LANXESS PREVENTOL® D7

LANXESS PREVENTOL® D7 CF

LANXESS PREVENTOL® D7 LT

LANXESS PREVENTOL® O EXTRA

LANXESS PREVENTOL® ON EXTRA

LANXESS PREVENTOL® P 100 PRESERVATIVE

Coverage Against

Bacteria

Fungi

 

Mold

 

 

 

 

 

Yeast

 

 

 

 

Properties

Active Ingredient

64% of 3,5,7-Triaza-1-azoniatricyclo[3.3.1.13,7]decane,1-(3-chloro-2-propenyl)-chloride (CTAC)

20% of 1,2-benzisothiazolin-3-one (BIT)

20% of 1,2-benzisothiazolin-3-one (BIT)

1.5% of 5-Chloro-2-methyl-4-isothiazolin-3-one (CMIT) and 2-Methyl-4-isothiazolin-3-one (MIT)

1.5% of 5-Chloro-2-methyl-4-isothiazolin-3-one (CMIT) and 2-Methyl-4-isothiazolin-3-one (MIT)

1.5% of 5-Chloro-2-methyl-4-isothiazolin-3-one (CMIT) and 2-Methyl-4-isothiazolin-3-one (MIT)

99% Ortho-Phenylphenol (OPP)

> 75% Sodium Ortho-Phenylphenate

99% 2-bromo-2-nitropropane-1,3-diol (Bronopol)

Stabilizer

Sodium Bicarbonate

Sodium Hydroxide

-

Magnesium Nitrate

Magnesium Nitrate

Sodium Nitrate

-

-

-

CAS Number

4080-31-3

2634-33-5

2634-33-5

55965-84-9

55965-84-9

55965-84-9

90-43-7

132-27-4

52-51-7

Form

Off-White Powder

Clear to Amber Liquid

Milky or Off-White Dispersion

Clear to Pale Yellow Liquid

Copper-Free Clear to Pale Yellow Liquid

Yellow to Light Green Liquid

Colorless Flakes

Colorless Flakes

White to Yellowish Crystalline Powder

Package Size

100 lb. drum

100K pail, 200K drum

100K pail, 200K drum

190K drum

190K drum

190K drum

55 lb. bag

55 lb. bag

25K drum

Water Solubility

High

Medium

Medium

High

High

High

Low

Medium

Medium

Organic Solubility

Low

Medium

Medium

High

High

High

High

Medium

High

pH

8.1

10 - 13

6 - 8

4 - 6

2.5 - 5

2 - 4

7

11.1 - 11.8

4-7 (10% in water)

pH Stability Range

2 - 12.5

2.5 - 15

2.5 - 14

<  9

<  9

2.5 - 9

1 - 14

2 - 14

<  8.5

Odor

Amine

Odorless

Odorless

Odorless

Odorless

Odorless

Faint odor

Slight odor

Faint odor

Approximate Range of Cost per Use

$ - Less than $1.00 per 100 lbs. of treated product
$$$$$ - Greater than $4.00 per 100 lbs. of treated product

Adhesives

$ - $$$$$

$ - $$

$ - $$

$ - $$

$ - $$

$ - $$

$ - $$$$$

$ - $$$$$

$

Aqueous Agricultural
Pesticide

$ - $$$$

-

$ - $$

-

-

-

-

-

$

Construction Materials

$ - $$$$$

$ - $$

$ - $$

$ - $$

$ - $$

$ - $$

-

-

-

Detergents

$ - $$$

$

$

$

$

$

-

-

$

Inks

$ - $$$

$ - $$

$ - $$

$ - $$

$ - $$

$ - $$

-

-

$

Latex and Emulsions Paints

$ - $$$$$

$ - $$

$ - $$

$ - $$$

$ - $$$

$ - $$$

-

-

$

Metal Working Fluids

$ - $$$$$

$

$

$

$

$

-

-

$

Petroleum Recovery

$

-

-

$

$

$

-

-

-

Polish and Wax

$ - $$$$$

$

$

$

$

$

$$ - $$$

$$ - $$$

-

Pulp and Paper

$$ - $$$$$

$

$

$

$

$

-

-

$

Starch

$ - $$$$

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

$

Textile Processing

$$ - $$$$$

-

-

$ - $$

$ - $$

$ - $$

$$$$$

$$$$$

-



Shark Liver Oil and its Uses

18-August-2017

 


Shark liver oil naturally contains squalene in significant amounts, with vitamin E and other compounds in smaller amounts. Shark liver oil has been long considered an immune boosting nutrient with significant ability to help healthy aging. A number of studies expand the use of shark liver oil into other arenas, including improving vascular health, supporting immunity during pregnancy, reducing muscle wasting, and more.


Shark liver oil is taken from the livers of three species of shark: the deep sea shark, the dogfish, and the basking shark. The liver makes up about 25% of the total shark body weight of these sharks. Several companies harvest and process the oil from sharks caught off of Greenland, Norway, Sweden, and other coasts. The oil is available as a by-product of the commercial fishing industry; endangered sharks are not allowed to be killed solely for their oil.


Shark liver oil is used along with usual cancer drugs to treat leukemia and other cancers; to prevent radiation illness from cancer X-ray therapy; to prevent the common cold, flu, and swine flu; and to boost the body’s immune system. It is also used for increasing white cell counts during treatment with anticancer drugs. White cells are important in fighting off infection, but many are killed by chemotherapy. It appears to play an antioxidant role by decreasing damage caused by oxidation from free radicals to the skin. Its main role is to protect skin surfaces from lipid peroxidation due to ultraviolet light exposure. It is deeply absorbed into the skin, increasing skin flexibility and does not leave an oily residue. This has increased the interest in squalene for cosmetic purposes. People apply shark liver oil directly to the skin for skin conditions including skin cancer.


Independent Chemical Company is a chemical company in New York dedicated to providing the highest level of service and convenience to its customers. We provide top quality chemical distribution, and supply Shark Liver Oil ready for purchase. To place an order for Shark Liver Oil, click here.  


 


Echinacea: The Common Cold Hero

15-August-2017

 

 

Echinacea is a native North American coneflower that was discovered and used as a traditional herbal remedy for more than 400 years by the Great Plains Indian tribes. Technically classified as an herb, several species of the echinacea plant are used to make medicine from its flowers, leaves and roots. Echinacea grows on strong stems far above the foliage. It has high concentrations of volatile oils, while the parts that grow above the soil tend to contain more polysaccharides that are known to trigger immune function.


The three species of Echinacea that are used as herbal remedies are:


-Echinacea angustifolia - narrow-leaved coneflower

-Echinacea pallida - pale purple coneflower

-Echinacea purpurea - purple coneflower, eastern purple coneflower


Although there are hundreds of benefits from Echinacea, these 6 particularly stand out:


Combats Cancer

The use of echinacea as another natural cancer treatment is now being recommended “alongside - or indeed in place of - conventional therapy.”


Boosts the Immune System

Echinacea cuts the chances of catching a common cold by 58 percent and reduces the duration of the common cold by almost one-and-a-half-days.


Alleviates Pain

Echinacea’s history began when Echinacea purpurea was used by the Great Plains Indians as a painkiller. To use echinacea to combat pain, drink herbal echinacea tea.


Functions as a Laxative


Aids as an Anti-Inflammatory


Improves Skin Problems

Echinacea benefits the skin superbly, including alleviating eczema and psoriasis.


Echinacea is an incredibly valuable herb, and Independent Chemical Company, a chemical distributor located in New York, proudly supplies it. To place an order for the herb, click here.


What you Never knew about Locust Bean Gum

14-August-2017

 

 

Locust Bean Gum, also known as Carob Bean Gum, is a naturally derived from the seeds of the carob tree from the Mediterranean area. The Mediterranean is where the majority of Locust Bean Gum seeds are produced and harvested. Spain, Italy, Portugal, and Greece provide 70-75% of the world’s total production.


Locust bean gum is milled from the locust bean, and is sometimes referred to as "carob bean gum" or "carob gum." However, the gum should not be confused with carob powder, a flavoring made from roasted carob beans that can be used as a substitute for chocolate. The carob plant is also known as "St. John's Bread."


Locust bean gum is the preferred texturizer for various food applications due to its natural image, the neutral taste and the very creamy texture it provides. In frozen products, such as ice cream, locust bean gum slows down and reduces the size of ice crystal formation thanks to its ability to bind water. Locust Bean Gum has a positive impact on protein stability and does not interact with other ingredients in food due to its neutral behavior. In bakery fillings, locust bean gum makes them more stable and less likely to boil out. Locust bean gum will also provide a little bit of film formation, which will prevent fruit from moving into a pie shell. It is typically found in cream-cheese spreads to impart richness and spreadability. Locust bean gum has the ability to add body and provide suspension to beverages. Locust bean gum also prevents whey-off in dairy products. Locust bean gum is invaluable in commercial applications such as ice cream, soft drinks, fruit juices, bread and pastry, preserves, instant pudding, and baby food.


Independent Chemical Company is a chemical company in New York dedicated to providing the highest level of service and convenience to its customers. We provide top quality chemical distribution, and supply Locust Bean Gum ready for purchase. To place an order for Locust Bean Gum, click here.


8 Benefits of Vitamin D

7-August-2017

 

Often referred to as “the sunshine vitamin”, Vitamin D is essential to overall health. Unlike other vitamins, vitamin D can be made by your body when your skin is exposed to the sun. Some of the many benefits of vitamin D include:


-Improving bone health

-Preventing common cold

-Improving recovery from surgery

-Increasing muscle strength

-Diminishing symptoms of depression

-Reducing diabetes risk

-Boosting weight loss

-Promoting healthy births


Independent Chemical Company is a cosmetic ingredients supplier in New York. We proudly distribute Vitamin D, and if you would like to place an order, you may click here.


Uses for Beeswax You Never Knew About

3-August-2017

 

Beeswax is a natural wax produced by honey bees. Chemically, beeswax consists mainly of esters of fatty acids and various long-chain alcohols.There are countless uses and benefits from the wax, and below are some you may not already know about.


-Homemade deodorant

-Lotion Bars

-DIY Lip Balms

-Beeswax Candles

-Homemade soaps

-Soothe cracked heels

-Soothe dry lips

-Skin moisturizer


Beeswax is one of nature's’ many gifts, and Independent Chemical Company proudly supplies it. A cosmetic ingredients supplier located in New York, we offer a wide range of both cosmetic and pharmaceutical products available for purchase. To place an order for Beeswax, click here.


The Benefits of Vitamin A

1-August-2017

 

Vitamin A is a vitamin found in sweet potato, mango, carrots, spinach, fish liver oils, oatmeal and more. It increases your immune system, keeping you healthy and bolstering your ability to fight infections. There are many benefits of taking this vitamin, including:


-Healthy eyes

-Soft skin

-Lower cholesterol

-Strong bones

-Clear skin

-Strong teeth

-Cancer prevention

-Healthy reproductive system


Independent Chemical Company is a chemical company located in New York. As an industrial chemical supplier, we proudly distribute Vitamin A, and you may purchase an order by clicking here.


Arnica: Natural Healer

31-July-2017

 

Arnica is one of the most beneficial substances available in nature, with the power to relieve many of the common aches, pains, and injuries that arise in our daily lives.


The main uses of Arnica include bruising, swelling, pain relief, arthritis, and injuries. It can be applied to the skin as an oil, cream, ointment, liniment or salve.


Benefits of Arnica:


Heal Bruises:

The ugly dark marks on your legs and arms, gone! As if they were never there, thanks to Arnica. Arnica speeds up the healing process, prompting your body to send more white blood cells to clean up and repair the bruise.


Reduce Swelling:

Whether the swelling be from an injury or accident, Arnica can reduce it, decreasing pain and discomfort as well as reducing physical detractions.


Pain Reliever:

A natural pain reliever, Arnica is effective in making the worst of headaches or sores seem gone. It stimulates your body’s natural healing process. It is a safe alternative remedy for pain, without the risks associated with NSAIDs or prescription pain medicine.


Reduce Arthritis:

Arnica has the ability to decrease pain from arthritis.


Injuries:

Arnica is able to heal certain injuries, especially those that impact soft tissues.


Encourages Hair Growth:

Embarrassed about your thinning hair? Arnica encourages hair follicles to regrow and fill out your head with luscious, healthy hair.


Independent Chemical Corporation is a proud Cosmetic Ingredients Supplier in New York, and has Arnica in stock to purchase. Click here to order Arnica now.


15 Amazing Benefits of Castor Oil

26-July-2017

 

Castor oil has been around for centuries, and has been widely used for medicinal purposes in Africa and the Mediterranean. It is one of the first vegetable oils to be used for industrial purposes because of its lubricating property. There are many benefits and healing properties of Castor oil, including:


-Supporting the lymphatic system

-Increasing circulation

-Preventing the growth of viruses, bacteria, yeasts and molds

-Fighting skin disorders and infections

-Helping to kill ringworm, keratoses, skin inflammation, abrasions and -Fungal infections

-Healing acne

-Helping hair grow

-Reducing itching and swelling on the skin

-Fighting toenail fungus

-Easing constipation

-Hydrating chapped lips

-Reducing painful sunburns

-Helping with pregnancy

-Inducing labor


Independent Chemical Corporation is a proud Cosmetic Ingredients Supplier in New York, and to place an order for castor oil, click here.


Broccoli: now good for your skin too?

25-July-2017

 

Broccoli has simply outdone itself. Now, the oil made from broccoli sprouts is gaining attention in beauty due to it’s many unbelievable benefits. Broccoli seed oil provides the antioxidant protection of broccoli with the unique moisturization of essential fatty acids. Some benefits to your skin include:


Hydration: Unique essential fatty acids in broccoli seed oil are used in hair care products because they make your hair shiny and healthy once more. On the skin, these same fatty acids provide a greaseless hydration while protecting it at the same time.


Protection: As broccoli protects the body, broccoli seed oil also protects the skin environmental stressors.


Moisturization: Broccoli seed oil deeply penetrates the skin to provide lasting moisturization. It will not pore-clog, instead, it’s incredibly light and works well on all types of skin.


Nourishing: Broccoli seed oil is filled with vitamin C and other nutrients.


Natural source of retinol: Broccoli seed oil supplies natural vitamin A, which can be a natural exfoliator.


Calming and soothing: Broccoli seed oil naturally helps ease and tame the feeling of your skin.

 

Want to know how Broccoli seed oil can benefit you? Feel free to reach out and drop us a line


Member of