'Excellence in Chemical Distribution'

Blog

Lactic Acid: The Skin Superstar You Never Knew About!

16-June-2017

 

Lactic acid is one of many cosmetic ingredients, derived from (sour) milk, and is known for its skin softening abilities. It works as a form of alpha hydroxy acid, and is sometimes added to facial skin care peels, which are designed to be applied to your skin and left on for a certain amount of time, before being washed off. These offer great benefits for your skin's overall health. Lactic acid peels exfoliate your skin's surface and help improve skin cell turnover rates. These peels may eventually help reduce the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines. Lactic acid works by breaking down the 'glue' between skin cells, causing them to slough off and reveal the newer, shinier, healthier skin underneath. The many benefits of lactic acid include:

  • Reducing fine lines

  • Improving skin tone and texture

  • Fading pigmentation, acne scars and evening out the color of your skin

  • Controlling and preventing oiliness and breakouts

Lactic acid works on the surface of your skin and is gentler than other alpha hydroxy acids. It is better for dry skin, those searching for skin softening benefits, and can be used on sensitive skins, with caution. It is effective in gently lightening skin, including pigmentation patches, pimple/acne scars, or uneven skin tones. It is great for dry skin and is more gentle than glycolic acid. Finally, it’s is beneficial for body skin and can control body acne. Independent Chemical Corporation, is a proud cosmetic ingredients supplier in New York and, to purchase Lactic Acid, you can do so here.

Member of