The most trusted name in the
manufacture & distribution of industrial,
food, pharmaceutical and beauty products.
Carrageenan

Carageenen is naturally derived from seeweed, and offered in Lamba, Iota and kappa versions, with different effects in gelling vs thickening, and different temperature requirements for use.  We offer more than 100 varieties of this for use in meats to ice cream and beyond.

CAS Number
9000-07-1
Trade Name
Carrageenan
INCI
Carrageenan
Synonyms
Carrageenan