The most trusted name in the
manufacture & distribution of industrial,
food, pharmaceutical and beauty products.
Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate

One of the world's most popular surfactants. This product is derived from palm kernel oil and then ethoxylated and sulfated to provide excellent mildness, foam and detergency, it is generally the primary surfactant in shampoos, laundry products and most other foaming detergents.
Class
CAS Number
Mixture: 161074-78-8; 68551-12-2
Trade Name
SLES-27 SLES 60 SLES 70
INCI
Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate
Synonyms
SLES