The most trusted name in the
manufacture & distribution of industrial,
food, pharmaceutical and beauty products.
SYNTHALEN CH

SYNTHALEN CH is a synthetic polymer, benzene free, well known and widely used in the cosmetic industry as thickener and suspending agent thanks to its safety and versatility. SYNTHALEN CH dispersions are characterized by high viscosity and a very high clarity (see Fig. 1 and 2). Therefore it is very suitable for formulating sparkling and clear gels as well as for stabilizing emulsions. Very clear gels can be obtained in the presence of high amounts of organic solvents too (e.g. ethanol), if the appropriate neutralizing agent is chosen. Normal percentage of use is between 0.1 and 1.5% depending on type of formulation and final desired viscosity.Synthalen CH is a product of 3V Sigma
Product Code
2868
CAS Number
9003-01-4
Trade Name
SYNTHALEN CH
INCI
Carbomer