The most trusted name in the
manufacture & distribution of industrial,
food, pharmaceutical and beauty products.
SYNTHALEN L

Synthalen® L is a synthetic polymer well known and widely used in the cosmetic and pharmaceutical industry as a thickener and suspending agent due to its safety and versatility. Obtained through a proprietary manufacturing technique, it is practically solvent free (50 ppm max methylene chloride). Synthalen® L dispersions are characterized by low viscosity but a suspending ability higher than other carbomers. This makes Synthalen® L the polymer of choice for the stabilization of fluid emulsions and suspensions.
Product Code
2872
CAS Number
1/4/2003
Trade Name
SYNTHALEN L G0267
INCI
Carbomer
Synonyms
Carboxyvinyl polymer